Location Guide

What is where in the Institute

The Institute is part of the University's Western Precinct. Included is the David Penington Building;  the Institute's Business Incubator and Industry Centre (Building 404); and CESAR House (Building 478), an insect containment facility. There is also an auditorium, main courtyard and a central atrium. View the Western Precinct map to get an overview.

Building 102 (David Penington)

Basement

  • Carpark and Bicycle parking
  • Magnetic Resonance
  • Protein Characterisation

Ground level

  • Main Entrance
  • Reception
  • Director's Office
  • Administration Office
  • Atrium
  • Viewing platform for NMR Facility
  • Security
  • Mailroom
  • CSL
  • Low Temperature Storage Facility
  • Systems and Computational Biology
  • Specialist Store (including Loading Bay and Deliveries)

Level 1 North

  • CSL

Level 1 South

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology:

  • Leann Tilley Lab
  • Diana Stojanovski Lab
  • Mike Griffin Lab
  • Jose Villadangos Lab

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering:

  • Sally Gras Lab

Level 2  North

BioSciences:

  • Ary Hoffmann Lab

Level 2  South

Biochemistry and Pharmacology:

  • Paul Gooley Lab
  • Michael Parker Lab

Level 3  North

Biochemistry and Pharmacology:

  • Debnath Ghosal Lab
  • Isabelle Rouiller Lab
  • David Stroud Lab

Dental Science - Oral Health Science:

  • Eric Reynolds Lab

Level 3  South

Biochemistry and Pharmacology:

  • Malcolm McConville Lab
  • Ian Van Driel Lab
  • Paul Gleeson Lab
  • Stuart Ralph Lab

Level 4 North

Chemistry

  • Gavin Reid Lab
  • Guy Jameson Lab
  • Wallace Wong Lab
  • Ivanhoe Leung Lab

Level 4 South

Chemistry

  • David Keizer Lab

BioSciences

  • Trent Perry Lab
  • Simon Baxter Lab

Microbiology and Immunology

  • Karen Day Lab
  • Michael Duffy Lab

Level 5  North

Chemistry:

  • Paul Donnelly Lab
  • Jonathon White Lab
  • Uta Wille Lab
  • Richard O'Hair Lab

Level 5 South

Chemistry:

  • Mark Rizzacassa Lab
  • Craig Hutton Lab
  • Frances Separovic Lab
  • Tony Wedd Lab
  • Spencer Williams Lab

Bio21 Incubator Building 404

Ground

Industry Group

  • Alterity Biotech

BioSciences

  • Ary Hoffman Lab

Level 1 

Industry Group

  • Rhythm Biosciences
  • Gertrude Biomedical

Level 2 

  • Circa
  • SYNthesis med chem
  • SYNthesis Research

Nancy Millis Building

Level 1

Margaret Sheil Laboratories & Offices

  • Metabolomics Australia
  • Mass Spectrometry and Proteomics Facility
  • RIC @ Bio21

Biochemistry and Pharmacology

  • David Ascher Lab

Engineering and IT

  • Douglas Pires

Level 2/3/4

CSL Global Hub for Research and Translational Medicine

Ruth Bishop Building

Ian Holmes Imaging Centre